Ballance Farm Environment Awards

The Council has partnered with the NZ Farm Environment Trust to bring the Ballance Farm Environment Awards to Taranaki.

Watch the video to find out about the 2020 Taranaki Regional Supreme Award winners, the Brown Family of Rukumoana Farms:

The Brown Family of Rukumoana Farms — 2020 Taranaki Regional Supreme Award winners

See details of all 2020 category winners

These awards recognise and celebrate good farm practices and are run in 10 regions throughout New Zealand.

All entrants go through a judging process which considers the entire environment that the farm operates within, with particular consideration to:

  • Sustainable profitability.
  • Environmental awareness.
  • Good business practices.
  • Social and community responsibility.

Find out more and/or enter the Ballance Farm Environment Awards(external link)

2020 award winners

The Brown family
(Rukumoana farms)
  • 2020 Regional Supreme Award
  • Taranaki Regional Council Award
  • Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
  • Beef + Lamb NZ Livestock Farm Award
  • Norwood Agri-Business Management Award
  • Synlait Climate Stewardship Award
  • WaterForce Wise with Water Award
Ron, Noel and Karl Stanley
(Stanley Brothers Trust)
  • Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
  • Hill Laboraties Agri-Science Award
Verna & Robert Bourke and Conna & Nick Smith
(Fern Flats)
  • DairyNZ Sustainabilty and Stewardship Award
Steve Lepper (Lepper Trust)
  • Massey University Innovation Award

2019 award winners

Jarred & Sarah Coogan and Bryan & Helen Hocken
(MataRata Downs Sheep & Beef, Tarata)

  • 2019 Regional Supreme Award
  • Massey University Innovation Award
  • Norwood Agri-Business Management Award

Niels Hansen & Fiona Howatson
(Lundsdale Farms Sheep & Beef, Stratford)

  • Taranaki Regional Council Sustainability Award
  • Ballance Agri-Nutrients Soil Management Award
  • Beef + Lamb New Zealand Livestock Farm Award
  • Hill Laboratories Agri-Science Award

Jodi Roebuck & Tanya Mercer
(Roebuck Farm)

  • Bayleys People in Primary Sector Award
Thomas & Courtney Werder
(McWerders Farm Trust Dairy, Manutahi)
  • Dairy NZ Sustainability & Stewardship Award
John, Sheree & Kelsey Espin
(Jackel Trust Partnership Dairy, Midhirst)
  • Predator Free Farm Award
Andy & Lisa Tippett Dairy, Okaiawa
  • Waterforce Integrated Management Award

More about the 2019 Ballance Farm Environment Awards winners in Taranaki(external link)