Other committees

The Regional Transport Committee, the Taranaki Civil Defence Emergency Management Group and the Taranaki Solid Waste Management Committee are administered by the Taranaki Regional Council.

Regional Transport

The Regional Transport Committee meets quarterly and includes representatives of Taranaki's four Councils and the NZ Transport Agency.
Read more...

Civil Defence

The Taranaki Civil Defence Emergency Management Group meets quarterly and includes representatives of all four Taranaki Councils.
Read more...

Waste management

The Taranaki Solid Waste Management Committee meets quarterly and includes representatives of all four Taranaki Councils.
Read more...

Committee memberships (2019-2022)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Consents and Regulatory Committee

Chairperson: David Lean.

Deputy Chairperson: Craig Williamson.

Members: Tom Cloke, Mike Davey, Charlotte Littlewood, Donald McIntyre, Elvisa Van Der Leden.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce.

External appointments: To be confirmed.

Policy and Planning Committee

Chairperson: Charlotte Littlewood.

Deputy Chairperson: Neil Walker.

Members: Mike Davey, Matthew McDonald, Donald McIntyre, Craig Williamson, Elvisa Van Der Leden.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce.

External appointments: Stacey Hitchcock/alt Richard Jordan (NPDC), Grant Boyde (Stratford DC), Chris Young/alt Brian Rook (STDC), Phill Muir (Fed Farmers).

Regional Transport Committee

Chairperson: Matthew McDonald.

Deputy Chairperson: Craig Williamson.

Alternate Members: Tom Cloke, David MacLeod.

External appointments: Harry Duynhoven/alt Colin Johnston (NPDC), Mayor Neil Volzke/alt Jono Erwood (Stratford DC), Mayor Phil Nixon/alt Robert Nothcott (STDC), Ross l'Anson/alt Mark Owen (NZ Transport Agency).

Executive, Audit and Risk Committee

Chairperson: Neil Walker.

Members: Tom Cloke, David Lean, Charlotte Littlewood, Matthew McDonald.

Ex officio: David MacLeod, Michael Joyce

Waitara River Committee

To be confirmed

JOINT COMMITTEES

Taranaki Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

TRC appointment: Tom Cloke.

Alternate Member: David MacLeod.

Other Members: Mayor Neil Holdom/alt Richard Jordan (NPDC), Mayor Neil Volzke/alt Alan Jamieson (Stratford DC), Mayor Phil Nixon/alt Robert Northcott (STDC).

Taranaki Solid Waste Management Committee

TRC appointment: Neil Walker.

Alternate Member: Donald McIntyre.

Other Members: Richard Handley/alt Murray Chong (NPDC), Alan Jamieson/alt Mayor Neil Volzke (Stratford DC), Bryan Roach/alt Mark Bellringer (STDC).

Yarrow Stadium Joint Committee

TRC appointments: To be confirmed.

Other Members: To be confirmed.

OTHER ENTITIES

Wild for Taranaki

TRC representative: Michael Joyce.

Board of Pukeiti and Pukeiti Trust Fund

TRC appointment to Board of Pukeiti: Donald McIntyre.

TRC appointment to Pukeiti Trust Fund: Charlotte Littlewood.

Board of Port Taranaki Ltd

TRC Directors: Charlotte Littlewood, David MacLeod.

Taranaki Regional Animal Health Advisory Committee 

TRC appointment: Matthew McDonald.

State Highway 3 Working Party

TRC appointments: Craig Williamson, Matthew McDonald.

Stock Truck Effluent Working Party

TRC appointment: Tom Cloke.

Local Government NZ Regional Sector Group and Zone 3 Group

TRC representative: David MacLeod.

Taranaki Stadium Trust

Elvisa Van Der Leden, Mike Nield (Director-Corporate Services)

Regional Software Holdings Ltd

TRC appointment: Mike Nield (Director-Corporate Services).

Alternate: Basil Chamberlain (Chief Executive).