Keyboard users and screen reader users: After selecting an option from one of the combo boxes below, pressing Tab will take you to the timetable page.

Ōpunake to New Plymouth

  • Fri

BOOKINGS ESSENTIAL
Ph 0800 22 11 20 (Pickerings)
or 0800 111 323 (Hāwera iSITE)

Level 1 information for passengers

Bus stop, Napier Street 9:15 am
Plunket Rooms, Rāhotu 9:30 am
Parihaka Gate 9:35 am
South Rd, Pungarehu (opp Town Hall) 9:40 am
Carthew St, Ōkato (opp Sinclair's) 9:50 am
Oākura Hall 10:00 am
Bus Centre - Bay A 10:15 am
Valley Mega Centre (on demand) 10:30 am

Map showing Southlink - Ōpunake-New Plymouth

Southlink Ōpunake-New Plymouth bus route and timetable

Southlink fares - Opunake-New Plymouth

   NP        Oakura  Okato    PungarehuParihakaRahotuOpunake
Opunake $6 $5 $5 $4 $4 $3  
Rahotu $5 $4 $4 $3 $3   $3
Parihaka $5 $4 $3 $2   $3 $4
Pungarehu $5 $4 $3   $2 $3 $4
Okato $4 $3   $3 $3 $4 $5
Oakura $3   $3 $4 $4 $4 $5
NP   $3 $4 $5 $5 $5 $6

 

  • All fares one-way only
  • Under-5s free when accompanied by an adult
  • Super Gold card holders travel free on services between 9am and 3pm
  • $1 discount for school-age children
  • $1 discount for ACCESS cardholders
  • $1 discount for Total Mobility cardholders

ACCESS FARES

Under the Access scheme, discounted fares are available for people with permanent or temporary disabilities.

The scheme is for people with any permanent or temporary disability that prevents them driving a private vehicle. 

To enquire about Access tickets, contact the Taranaki Disabilities Information Centre on 06 759 0019.

SUPERGOLD CARD

Holders of SuperGold Cards can travel free on off-peak Southlink services (those running between 9am and 3pm).

The SuperGold Card is available to all eligible New Zealanders aged 65 or over and those under this age who receive NZ Superannuation or the Veterans Pension.

For more information, go to www.supergold.govt.nz(external link).